Monday, December 14, 2015

Let It Snow!

100% chance of snow today through tomorrow. Expected 5-12 inches!
Is there anything quite like the feeling of being prepared, and just digging in for a few days?
As this snow begins, I am sew happy to be ready for it! 
It has been kinda slow around here, as I have been gathering all the things that go with finished quilt tops! And tending to "Winter Things", like meat processing from a successful hunting season, and cutting firewood (one of my all-time favorite activities, don't ask me why!)

The Flock in Stormy, from Lark Cottons, for my little triangles top, the Carolina Gingham for a longstanding WIP, my Flowering Snowball, that has been waiting for just the right things to finish it up. Some of you may remember the Flowering Snowball Along with Mary of Molly Flanders, from the Summer of 2014...
I could not find where I had ever shared this picture before? Is that possible? lol!

Meanwhile, I was sooo happy to win a copy of Quiltmakers 100 Blocks from Lorna, at Sew Fresh Quilts! And my one super cyber sale purchase, Valdani Perle Cotton, from Sunny Day Supply, also for my Flowering Snowball. And a "bonus" Gardenvale charm pack to top off an Amazon order, for free shipping ;) These and a couple other packages had built up at our Post Office and all came home with son Ben the same day!!! Happy mail, indeed!
Here is the Valdani with the Flowering Snowball top...I am so excited to finally get to finishing this one. I thought it deserved the hand quilting touch, all things considered, and Mary has become such a fun friend through Facebook and Flickr, and she is the reigning queen of "pick stitching" in my book :)
So, back to my snow day readiness....
I have been kind of twiddling my thumbs, with 4 tops sitting, waiting for me to get battings and backings...for 2 of them I had backings, but no batting,
and for the other 2, I wanted fleece, but that required a trip to town...not the one 100 miles away, the one 150 miles away, Billings! 
Aha! Enter our trip to the big city, Billings, yesterday in preparation for the coming snow days....
That means Wal-Mart, y'all!
On the bottom are 2 pieces of polar fleece to back the last 2 tops with!*** 
 

I was nervous about choosing white, but I was determined that they should have the fleece, and both tops have so much white that any other color of fleece would show through! So white it is!
I think I may have really scored on the batting too! I had been figuring on buying it by the yard, @something around $8.00/yd or so...and I needed 3 1/2 yds of 90" wide.  Well, due to a rather long wait in the cutting line, I was perusing the packaged batting and found this, 90"x108"....for $16.00, instead of the anticipated $28.00! It will be enough for both the Snowball and the Triangles quilts, thanks to that 108" width!! Yippeee!
So I now have 4 quilts in the queue, ready and waiting for me!
Haha! Enough of this jabbering, Let it SNOW!!!!

I am definitely crushing on all this time to sew and the stuff to sew with!
So I'm linking up with Beth @Cooking Up Quilts and Main Crush Mondays! :)
I am in a button mood today, and it has been awhile since I have put this one in a post.....
Sew Fresh Quilts
Linking up with Lorna & Let's Bee Social!

And is anyone else getting excited for The Best of 2015 linky party with Cheryl @Meadow Mist Designs? Make a new post highlighting your 5 favorite or "top" posts from 2015 and share them with all of us! Such a fun idea for a linky party! As always, I hope you will play, the more the merrier!
Best of 2015 Linky Party

oh, and I have added a new color, and more gingham, to my stash, hehe ;)

*** a special thanks to Rebecca Grace, whose comment nudged me to add a few more photos of these quilt tops, lol! :)







8 comments:

Rebecca Grace said...

I am SEW JEALOUS of your weather forecast! It is 67 degrees and raining today in Charlotte, NC. There are no holiday songs about "Let It Rain, Let It Rain, Let It Rain!" Both of your quilt tops look fantastic. You have a really good eye for color and value placement. I wish you were showing the whole quilts instead of just sneak peaks of them!

Happy quilting and enjoy all of that beautiful fluffy white stuff! The fleece backings AND the snow!

Linda @ kokaquilts said...

Looks like you are well & truly ready for that snow! Over here in NZ I'm about to set off for my summer hols at the beach! Love your 'flowering snowball' quilt, very pretty! Hand quilting will look wonderful on it.

Daniela O'Connell said...

Oh I wish it would snow here too... at the moment it seems that Germany has been forgotton... winterwise that is. Close to my office there are cherry treese blossoming!
I'm excited about your snowball quilt and all the others! Question: the fleece, are you intending using that as batting and making a quilt sandwich out of it or will the fleece be the visible back of the quilt?
Enjoy the holidays and all quilty things to come!

SarahZ said...

Thank you all for the sweet comments! To answer your question Daniella, the fleece will be the visible back of the quilt...rather than batting/backing combo, just the fleece...it makes for a lightweight , but really warm and drapey quilt. I've used fleece instead of batting/backing on several baby quilts, lap quilts, and most recently, my "awesome" quilt (Dec 2014). I know many folks like minky, but I have always preferred the fleece :) It is also an economical option, as this was also just under $3.00 /yd, and 60" wide!

MartiDIY said...

Your quilts are beautiful! I'm kind of jealous of your snow. I'd love to have it, but just for a day. Doesn't work that way usually.

Lara B. said...

It all sounds and looks like quilty paradise to me Sarah! Your flowering snowball is even more lovely closeup. Now you have be intrigued over the idea of using fleece as backing & batting.
LOL - I used to love splitting logs for firewood, but probably would only be able to do a few nowadays.
Enjoy your beautiful wintertime!

Beth @ Cooking Up Quilts said...

There's nothing better, IMO, than a snowy day and lots of fun sewing to do! I'm jealous!! :) We have had unusually warm weather here in WV, but a cold spell is headed our way for the weekend. Enjoy your snow, and have fun with all your quilty goodness! Thanks for linking to MCM - I so appreciate you!

Karen @ Pieces of Contentment said...

Love the look of your Flowering Snowballs quilt - looking forward to seeing further progress on this one! Batting in the US is so cheap compared to here in Australia - even so you must be delighted with your bargain find. Enjoy!